OROP Pension Table 2024 Latest Revised Table, Pdf, News, Arrears

OROP Pension Table:- The One Rank One Pension program amendment was announced by the Indian government on December 23. 4.52 lakh more recipients have been added to the list, according to the most recent report. The new total of OROP Pension recipients is 25.13 Lakh. This OROP Modification will take effect on July 1, 2022. This OROP amendment will apply to retired members of the armed forces who have served until June 30, 2019, excluding pre-mature (PMR) retirees who left on July 1, 2014. Read below to get detailed information related to the OROP Pension Table like highlights, Implementation of One Rank One Pension Table, Benefits, and much more

OROP Pension Table 2023

Table of Contents

OROP Pension Table 2024

The OROP (One Rank One Pension) Program modification was approved by the Indian Union Cabinet on Friday, December 23, 2022. According to the One Rank One Pension (OROP) Program, regardless of retirement date, all retired soldiers with the same or equivalent rank and the same amount of time spent serving in the Indian Army will receive the same pension payment. The One Rank One Pension (OROP) 2024 program will cover retired officers from all branches of the armed forces who retired up until June 30, 2019, except for Pre-Mature Retired.

One Rank One Pension Scheme 2024 will reportedly benefit about 25.13 lakh pensioners and family pensioners from all the armed forces. Following the announcements of the OROP Revision, the beneficiaries appeared to be satisfied. The OROP beneficiaries are curious to see what the revised pension will be and what arrears they will receive after the change now that the announcements have been made formally.

Atal Pension Yojana

One Rank One Pension Table Details in Highlights

NameOROP Pension Table
Initiated byIndian Government
BeneficiariesArmed Services Retirees
Number of recipients Added4.52 lakh
New Total of OROP Pension Recipients25.13 Lakh

Implementation of Pension

The Indian government has introduced the One Rank One Pension (OROP) policy, which attempts to guarantee that retired military personnel of the same rank and years of service receive the same pension, regardless of the year in which they retired. Before OROP, military pensions were determined using the pay commission recommendations that were in effect at the time of retirement. As a result, pensions for personnel who retired in different years could differ significantly, even if they held the same rank and had the same amount of service time.

The goal of the strategy was to commemorate the service and sacrifices of military people while addressing the long-standing problem of unequal pensions. The OROP program has mainly been successful in giving military people a more equitable system of pension payments. Also, it has assisted in enhancing the morale and well-being of retired military members, who have historically frequently struggled with money issues. The One Rank One Pension policy has been a major accomplishment for the Indian government and military overall and has assisted in resolving a long-standing issue that had been a source of anger and resentment for many retired troops.

Old Pension Scheme 

Benefits of OROP Pension Table

Some of the key benefits of the OROP Pension Table are as follows:

  • The department has suggested that pensions should be distributed equally to members of the armed services through this pension plan.
  • The pension for former retirees will be recalculated using the pension basis for individuals who retired in 2013.
  • This plan calls for closing the gap between the existing pension in this department and the pension rate that applies to past pensioners.
  • For retired army employees in 2013 with the same rank and similar years of service, a baseline average was calculated for the minimum and maximum pension.
  • The agency will, however, preserve those pensions that are above average.
  • Also, recipients’ pensions will be adjusted every five years. Other important characteristics must then be removed to give the eligible person.

Revised OROP Pension Table

The petition for an extension of time for the OROP Plan Pension Arrears Payment until March 15, 2024, was followed by the approval of the One Rank One Pension (OROP) Revision. According to the OROP Plan, the future pension of previous pensioners would be assured based on the minimum and maximum averages of their pensions among retired officers in the Defense Force in 2018 that had the same rank and length of service.

Old Age/ Vridha Pension KYC 

RankPension as of 1st January 2016Revised Pension w.e.f. 1st July 2019Likely Arrears from 1st July 2019 to 30th June 2022
Sepoy17,69919,72687,000
Naik18,42721,1011,14,000
Major61,20568,5503,05,000
Havaldar20,06621,78270,000
Nb Subedar24,23226,8001,08,000
Sub Major33,52637,6001,75,000
Brigadier96,5551,08,8005,05,000
Lt. Colonel84,33095,4004,55,000
Colonel92,8551,03,7004,42,000
Lt. General1,01,5151,12,0504,32,000
Maj. General99,6211,09,1003,90,000

Leave a Comment